Your Privacy on healthfitness.com.au

AHFA Privacy Policy

 
Your Privacy...
   

Authentic Health Fitness Australia is committed to upholding a standard of integrity and respect for your privacy. This privacy policy explains our standards in relation to your personal information and how healthfitness.com.au ensures confidentiality, safety and improved service.

AHFA is compliant with the Privacy Act of 1998 and has been drafted under the National Privacy Principle 5 – Openness.

1. Collection of Information

AHFA collects personal information only when it is necessary for performing a core function. We therefore mainly collect personal information to provide our customers with the directory services ordered or to deliver products ordered from our online shop. Additionally, we also collect and use personal information to manage accounts, to provide information about various activities in the health fitness industry and to develop better products and services.

All personal information is collected only with the permission and consent of an individual/ company and only when necessary, as stated above.

2. Information Security

All sensitive information like credit card information is delivered to us with SSL-encryption to protect data transmissions. We use Verisign’s state of the art server that encrypts all information that is sent to AHFA that complies with federal regulations.

All information is protected against unauthorized access and AHFA requires all its employees to enact in a manner consistent with our standards of integrity, as well as our legal responsibilities. We also regularly review our standards to ensure only the highest security practices are applied.

3. Disclosure of Information

All personal information that is received from this site, like your name, address, email, phone numbers is strictly confidential. The information here is not for sale, for rent or sharing with other affiliated or non-affiliated companies.

AHFA does not disclose personal information to any third parties. Personal Information may however need to be disclosed while outsourcing certain functions (like providing web hosting solutions, billing and other related customer relations management services). However, AHFA only contracts third party solutions that also meet the strict requirements of the Privacy Act.

AHFA may also provide statistics about traffic patterns and other related information to trustworthy third parties, but will not include any personally identifiable information.

4. Information Access and Opt Out

In accordance with the Privacy Act, AHFA allows its records that contain personal information of a particular individual/ company to be accessed. These records may be accessed, corrected or deleted as desired, by this particular individual/ company.

All individuals/ companies have the right to opt out from communications and services of AHFA. The opt out request is fully respected by AHFA and all its employees.

In using healthfitness.com.au website, you therefore consent to these privacy agreements and their use as indicated here. If any changes to these policies are made, we will update these on this page.

 
Search the Health Fitness Directory: Australia
Privacy Officer
   

If you’d like to further discuss AHFA’s privacy policy please contact our customer service by email, phone or correspondence as indicated below:

Privacy Officer
GPO BOX 2294
Melbourne, Victoria, 3001
Australia

Phone: +613 9016 4423

Email: Privacy [at] healthfitness.com.au

 Authentic Health Fitness Australia
ABN: 98 678 760 200

Office: 566 St Kilda Road
Melbourne, Victoria, 3004

Phone: (03) 9016 4423
OR International: +613 9016 4423

Web:
www.ahfa.net

 
   
Authentic Health Fitness Australia

Postal Address:
healthfitness.com.au
GPO Box 2294
Melbourne, Vic, 3001
Australia

 
 
  Health Fitness Newsletter

Join the Health Fitness Newsletter
Receive health fitness news, strategies and answers from our expert team, written exclusively for newsletter members.
Click the logo for your free email subscription.

 
 

Copyright © 2000 - 2008 Authentic Health Fitness Australia (healthfitness.com.au) All Rights Reserved.
DISCLAIMER: The information presented is for educational purposes only.
Always seek private professional advice prior to starting any health fitness program.